Annual Report 2008-2009


Clarke College Annual Report 2008-2009

     + = parent
     * = notes deceased
     5YR = Minimum of 5 years
     of consecutive giving

 

President’s Club

The President’s Club is an exclusive group of donors who have achieved the distinction of lifetime giving at the bronze to platinum levels. Membership to the President’s Club is extended to alumni and friends whose support of Clarke College is demonstrated by generous pattern of giving, beginning with a minimum contribution of $10,000.

Click on the links below to view different categories

Full President's Club List
    Platinum Level
    Gold Level
    Silver Level
    Bronze Level
Alumni President's Club List
    Platinum Level
    Gold Level
    Silver Level
    Bronze Level

Platinum LEVEl

Donors who have contributed over $1,000,000 throughout the years.

BVM Contributed Services
Iowa College Foundation

Evangeline Jansen *
Patti Joyce '62 *
Robert and Ruth Kehl +
Marie Moles Miske '42 *
Mary Splinter Nicklaus '43 *
Mary Agnes Ronan '21 *
Sisters of Charity, BVM
Charles and Jean Wahlert Stoltz '63 *
US Department of Education
Wahlert Foundation

R.C. * and Celeste Wahlert *+

back to top

Gold LEVEL

Donors who have contributed between $500,000 and $999,999 throughout the years.

Carol Conlon Klauer '33 *
William Klauer *
Kresge Foundation
Anne Mastrovich '36 *
Teagle Foundation Inc.
Robert and Donna Wahlert '86

back to top

Silver LEVEL

Donors who have contributed between $100,000 and $499,999 throughout the years.

-A-
Mary O'Connor Ahern '25 *+
Alliant Energy
American Trust & Savings Bank
Archdiocese of Dubuque
A.Y. McDonald Charitable Foundation
Mary Sally Aylward '74

-B-
Edward and Shirley Babka
Elizabeth Bain '35 *
Elizabeth O'Neill Baun '39 *
John and Pamela Zwack Beaver '67
Raymond Boyle *
John and Alice Butler +
The Butler Family Foundation

-C-
Ruth Donlon Carroll '40
Conlon Construction Co.
Gregory Corken *+
Janann Corken +

-D-
Emmet and June Kuba DeLay '54
Dubuque Bank & Trust Co.
Dubuque Racing Association

-F-
Flexsteel Industries Inc.

-G-
Edward and Catherine Cassidy Gallagher '50
Rosemary Gantz +
General Electric Foundation
Hon Mai Lam Goodman '58

-H-
Marion Bink Harn '34
The Hearst Foundation Inc.
Joseph Hendel *
Eldon and Marge Herrig
Larry and Laura Herrig '94
Jim Houtz

-I-
Iowa College Student Aid Comm
Iowa State University/Board of Regents
John Deere Dubuque Works
John Deere Foundation

Marion Remus Jones '46 *

-K-
Bob and Pat Spaight Kaliban '55
Bruce Kennard
Agnes Kamper King '48
Klauer Manufacturing Co.
James and Nancy Swift Klauer '67
Robert and Judy Klauer
William Klauer Jr.
Keith Cook and Sharon Kress '69

-L-
Paul and Katherine Au-Young Lam '57

-M-
Mary Mackin '34 *
Mercedes McCambridge *
John McDonald III
Rita McGrath '26 *
Mary Alice Studebaker McManus '61
Dorice Schiller McNeill '61
Medical Associates Clinic Foundation of Dubuque
Mercy Health Services

Mary Miller *
Helen Tegeler Molo '52

-N-
National Science Foundation

Margaret Norton '55 *

-O-
Dr. and Mrs. James O'Brien
Emily O'Connor '45 *
Francis O'Connor *
Marion Rhomberg O'Connor '35 *

-P-
Ruth Powers Perkins '41
George Petrakis *
Ann Powell '81

-Q-
Margaret Quigley *
Qwest West Communications Inc.

-R-
Mary Lonergan Rhomberg '33 *
R J McElroy Trust
The ROS Foundation
Roy J Carver Charitable Trust

-S-
Stephanie Savage
Scott and Ellen Burke Sayer '70
John and Joan Schoen
Nicholas Schrup *
Spahn & Rose Lumber Co.
Joseph and Jayne Zenaty Spittler '71
State of Ia/Dept Economic Dev
State of Iowa-Dept of Educ

Anton and Mary Jane Haley Stepanek '45
Regina Sullivan '32 *
Thermofisher Scientific

-T-
Rose Totino *
Michael and Ruby Triplett
Ed Tschiggfrie

-W-
Woodward Communications Inc.

John Whitehead
Kathryn Whitlow +
Catherine Winall *
William Woodward *

Anonymous Donors

back to top

Bronze

Donors who have contributed between $10,000 and $99,999 throughout the years.


3M Foundation Inc.
3STAR Rafoth Sheet Metal Inc.

-A-
The Adams Company
AEGON Transamerica Foundation
Agility Health
Albuquerque Operations Office
Jay and Susan Matheson Allen '71
Alliant Energy Foundation
Robert Allison
Edward and Patricia Alt
American Standard Foundation
Ameritech Foundation
Arthur Vining Davis Foundation
Carol Kemp Aschenbrener '66
AT&T Foundation

-B-
Connie Wendler Bach '60
Nathan and Ann Rielly Baker '83

Bank of America Foundation
Bill and Kathleen Foley Barancik '69
Adele Bardill *
Frances Barnes *
Bevlin Bartels
Virginia Bartels Bartels-O'Rourke '49 *
Gary Baumhover
Dorothy Becklenberg +
Norb Behr *
Thomas and Margaret Benda
Richard and Rita Brennan Berens '68
Frank Bertsch *
Rita Bertsch

Best Western Dubuque Inn
Anna Ruth Bethke, BVM '32 *
Bird Chevrolet Co.
Bishop's Buffet
Alphonse Bisignano *
Black Hills Energy
Eileen Clifford Blaine '30 *
James Blaine *
Michael and Suzanne Diers Blouin '67 +
Bill and Eileen Madigan Bolster '66
Kenneth and Susan Rada Bonvallet '69
Nancy Shimanek Boyd '70
Howard and Ruth Braren
Elizabeth Bartels Bray '52
Patricia Brennan '73
Mary Breslin,, BVM
Robert and Jean Kennedy Brown '44 +
The Brunswick Foundation Inc.
Bucyrus-Erie Foundation Inc.
Burlington Bank and Trust
Mary Burritt '66
John and Patricia Bush +
Lawrence and Constance Locher Bussard '54
Francis and Elizabeth Brown Butler '60
James Byrne *

-C-
Floretta Miller Calmeyn '64 *+
John Calmeyn +
Calumet Flexicore Corp
Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation Inc

Bruce and Marcia Swanson Capriotti '73
Micki Lott Cardelli '64
Joe Carew *
Carlisle Publishing Services
Carl and Rose Marie Schnepf Carlsson '52 +
Charles Carroll *
James and Jane Skelley Carroll '78
Honore McLees Casey '34 *
Caseys General Stores Inc.
Jacquie Todd Cashman '64
John and Kathy Cassidy
Barbara Hutchinson Cassin '50
Arthur and Terri Classen Catrambone '52
Center for Civic Education
Dr. John and Mary Jo Chapman
Charles E Culpepper Foundation Inc.
Newton and Rose Marie Peschang Chun '49 +
CIGNA Foundation
Citizens Scholarship Foundation of America

Dr. Gregory Paulsen and Dr. Mary Coan
Dennis and Bonnie Meyers Coates '67
Grady and Marriann Kalina Cole '75
Philip Coleman *
Dennis and Catherine Schulze Coll '72
Mary Donlon Collins '33 *
Color Box
Mike and Sharon Conlon
Suzanne Conlon *+
Tim and Christine Conlon +
Lois Connelly '56
Maurie Conwell *
John Cosgrove *
Maryellen Cosgrove
Catherine Aubuchon Coyle '72
Jack Crahan
Crescent Electric Supply Co.
Cumulus Broadcasting

-D-
Mary Daly '34 *
Mary Selle Dardis '28 *+
Jane Ann Davidsaver '49
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Davison
Deloitte Foundation
Karen Shepard DeMello '81
Department of Health and Human Services
Marguerite Palmer DeSotel '35 *
Diamond Jo Casino
Louise King Doering '57
Robert Donahue *+
Patti Pederson Donlon '61
Carole Donovan '55
Maurna Murphy Donovan '55
Beatrice Dormedy *
Lora Lindenberg Dougherty '40 *
Mary Clare Dougherty '38
Robert and Judy McKevitt Douglas '64
James Doyle
Margaret Drey '54
Drug Information Association
Dubuque Co Empowerment Board

John and Deborah Duehr '94 +
DuMed Home Health Care
Meneve Dunham '53
Catherine Dunn, BVM
Ellen Fox Dunn '60 +
Dupaco Community Credit Union
The Durrant Group Inc.
Dutrac Community Credit Union

Fran Dyer +
James Dyer

-E-
East Dubuque Savings Bank

Alan and Bette Eberhardt
John and Judith Jamrozy Eckert '65
Eide Bailly
Drew Elgin
Maurine Mackin Elliott '63
Marie Healy Elmer '24 *
Blanche Carney Ennis '35 *
Mary Ellen Evans '34 *
Richard and Rae Ewers
ExxonMobil Foundation

-F-
Denis and Jill Armstrong Faber '57
Falb Family Charitable Found
Michael and Bernie Brown Fallaw '64 +
FHN
Gene and Annette Sinnott Field '70
David and Marilynne Field
Kay McTigue Filice '70
Fine Foundation
James and Mary Fran Doody Finkler '67
The Finley Hospital
Jerry Enzler and Katherine Fischer '73 +
Ruth Fischer *
Michael and Nancy Hanrahan Flaherty '53
Jim and Carol McCauley Flansburg '55
Bernadine Fleury '60
Floorshow Companies Inc.
Flynn Ready Mix Concrete Co.
Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration Inc.
Frank Hardie Advertising Inc.
The Friedman Group

Frasco '60
Marabeth and Norman Freund
Clarence Friedman *
Geri Brennan Frommelt '78
David and Katherine Frommelt +
Frederick Fuerste *
Marion Fuerste *
Mary Jo Rossi Furgal '61

-G-
Gantz Foundation/Pepsi

Carolyn Fitzgerald Gantz '70 +
James and Jean Gantz
Ruth Garlick *
Geisler Brothers Co.
Bernadine Hingtgen Geisler '43 +
Angela Downing Gentle '36 *+
George I. Alden Trust
Rosemary Giunta *
Karl Glovik
John E. and Betty Golden
Aimee Pacholski Goldsmith '79
Tom and Margaret Larsen Grace '64
Patricia Graney '49
Margaret Greteman '34 *
Greg and Joan Delaney Grossman '50

-H-
H & W Motor Express Co.

Patti and Urban Haas *+
Judy Hack '69
Evelyn Hames *
David and Carol Niederriter Handel '65
Jan Hansel '81
Jerome Hanus OSB
Happy Joe’s Pizza
Frank Hardie *
Connie and Stephen F. Hardie
Roseanne Strupeck Harrington '64
Helen Hartig *
Richard J. and Brenda Hartig
Josephine Helstern Harvey '35 *
John and Carolyn Sanders Haupert '66
HBO & Company
Catherine Heinz '63
Helene Fuld Health Trust
Philip Heles
Kate Hendel, BVM
Herrig & Herrig Financial Services
Hewlett-Packard Company

Sonia Hickson
James and Carol Ullius Hoch '59
Hoffmann-Schneider Mortuary
Rita Holmberg '42
Eleanor Holscher *
Honkamp Krueger & Co PC
David and Eleanor Hopley
Paul Huber *+
Karen Hudon '61 *
Humanities Iowa
Hypercube

-I-
IBM Corporation
Illinois Bell Co.

Dorothy Inman *+
Paul Inman +
Iowa Academy of Science
Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corp
ITW Foundation

-J-
Jean Jackson '65
Camille Jacques '52
Jaeger Hardware Co.
Nat Jankiewicz '82
William and Dorothy Jansen
JC Penney Company Inc.
Jeld-Wen Foundation
John Deere & Co.

Johnson Graphics Inc.
Carole Schulte Johnson '57
John and Carol Joy *
Stephen and Suzanne McGovern Juergens '69
Julien Inn

-K-
Dr. Donald and Erm Kahle +
Chuck and Nan Kaiser
JoAnn Cowhey Kane '64 *
Albert and Susan Coffey Kehm '59
Arthur and Joann Keller +
Alice Steffens Kelly '65
Joan Schneider Kershner '45
John & Jane Kiefer
Robert and Mary Lou Norton King '61 +
Velma Miller Kinney '42 +
Kirchhoff Distributing Co.
Klauer Family Charitable Foundation

Margaret Brady Klaus '41 *
Beulah Ford Klein '28 *
Toni Klingler '90
Dan and Gerry Staehlin Klinglesmith '62 +
William Kopatich *
Diane Koss *
Marian Haas Kraus '57
Krause Gentle Foundation
Bill and Nancy Gentle Krause '61
John and Gloria Rubino Kromer '67
William and Barbara Kruse
Daniel Kucera OSB

-L-
Elizabeth MacDonald Laird '47
Donald F and Charlene Lamberti
Mary Catherine Laughlin '39
Donna Lavelle '68
Casey Lavelle and Connie Whalen LaVelle '54
John Law *
Peg Law
Mary Anne Smith Lawlis '49 *
Winnie Chan Lee '61
Robert and Mary Lutgen Lichty '47
George and Eileen Lavery Lingen '59 +
George Lingen *+
Joan Lingen, BVM '61
Lockheed Martin Aeronautical Systems
Lockheed Martin Matching Gift Program

Kathleen Maloney Loomis '74
Marcella Lott *
Dorothy Lucke '37 *
Lutheran Brotherhood
James and Mary McGinnis Lynch '49 +
Thomas and Barbara Lynch
William Lynch
Anne Lynch Lynch-Hall '73

-M-
Therese Mackin, BVM '50
MacLean-Fogg Co.
Verna Slattery Mailander '20 *
Diana Malone, BVM
Margaret Maloney '64
Mamiya America Corporation
Fred Pilcher and Janet Manatt Manatt Pilcher '69
Mike Mansfield *
Richard and Mary Monahan Marcheschi '72
H.J. Markley
Mathis-Pfohl Foundation
Chris Knowles and Marcia McAllister '73 McCarthy Bush Foundation
Joy McCarthy
Leo McCarthy *
Mark and Kathryn McCarville
Clement McDonald *+
Robert McDonald *
Mary Jo Luedtke McElmeel '63
William and Mary McGeehan
McGraw-Hill Higher Education
Betty McKay
Deborah McKay '70
R. V. McKay *
McKesson Corporation
Mckesson Foundation Inc.

Margaret Murphy McLaughlin '28 *
McNamer Construction Systems Inc.
Martin and Nancy Comer McNamer '77
Marianne McNulty '67
Barbara Weiler McQuaid '54 *+
Medical Associates Clinic & Health Plans
Gloria Weir Melgaard '78 +
Robert Melgaard *
Alton Sheley and Rose Bruner Melville '73
Mercantile Bank of Dubuque
Mercy Medical Center-Dubuque
Mercy School of Nursing Alumni Association
The Metrix Company
Mi-T-M Corporation

Anthony and Donna Claeys Meyer '59
Ruth Michel '26 *
Merlyn and Agnes Mickelson +
Microsoft Corporation
Midwest Business Products

Helen Shea Mier '49 *+
Mike Finnin Ford Inc.
Miller Electric Supply Inc.
Larry and Mary McCormick Miller '69
Robert and Donna Miller
Shunji and Noriko Mizuhara +
Molo Oil Company
Robert Molo *
Edward and Jane Cowlishaw Monaghan '62
Moracco Supper Club
Anne Mosle *
Motorola Foundation
Mr. Quix Printing

Rosalyn Muehl '52 *
Florence Muellerleile *
Ratnam Mullapudi
James and Charlene Hearn Murphy '67
Steve and Meredith Cutter Murphy '60
Emily Chew and Robert Murphy
Beth Murray '39 *
Betty Klauer Murray '41 +
Michael and Christine Murray
Pauline Murray '28 *

-N-
Mary Kerndt Nachtwey '43
Jeanne Nagle '64
National Bank & Trust Company of Sycamore
Dolores Stumpf Naughton '45 *
Pat Murphy Nederhiser '55 +
Donna Figel Neill '71
Karen McKay Neuroth '68
NICC
Nordstrom Distribution Center
Northwest Area Foundation

-O-
Patrick and Mary Witts O'Brien '73
O'Connor & Associates Insurance
O'Connor & Thomas PC

Aileen Quinlan O'Connor '34 *+
Frank and Robin O'Connor
John C. and Mary Beth Kelly O'Connor '78 +
Paul O'Flaherty +
Janet O'Meara
Onmedia Advertising
Etna Parenti Onezzi '30 *
Joseph and Louise Schuster Ottavi '59 +
Susan Tiedje Otting '62 +

-P-
La Von Pasker
John and Mary Jans Paul '40
Paulson Electric Co of Dubuque
Kate Roland Pease '68
Dr. Paul and Nancy Pechous +
Karen Milner and Elizabeth Petty '81
Dick and Margaret Small Pfohl '62
Rita Rhomberg Pfohl '32
John Phelan
Lucile Phelan *
Mary Benedict Phelan, BVM '24 *
Ray and Pamela Pipkin
Anne Schwartz Poehling '37 *
Carl Pohlad *
Eloise Pohlad *
Henry Pohlman *+
Portzen Construction Inc.
Premier Linen & Dry Cleaning
Prudential Retirement

-Q-
Brendan and Jeanne Powers Quann '66 +
Tom Olsen and Maureen Quinn Quinn Olsen '67
Quebecor World Dubuque
Qwest Foundation

-R-
Gladys Ramaley, BVM '18 *
Frank and Mary Rambolt +
James and Rose Sung Ramsay '67
Mellody Randolph '81
Adolf Raska *
Charles Ratay *
Marian Petrakis Raulerson '39 *
Gilbert & Rose Marie Redelman +
Anthony Rhomberg *
Janet Rhomberg
John Richter
Susan Butler Ritts '85
RSM McGladrey Inc.
Lester Rumpf *

-S-
SBC Foundation
SC Ministry Foundation

Lorraine Scallan '35 *
James Lindholm and Susan Duffy Schaffrath '67
Dr. Scott and Kim Schemmel
William and Connie Kuhl Schlak '62
Mary Jo Freiburger Schmerr '68
James Schmid *
Mary Schmid William Schmid
John and Donna Schmidt
Kenneth Schmidt *+
Margaret Kretschmer Schmitz '52
Marie Bohan Schmitz '47
Charles Schrup *
Nick and Carrie Schrup III
Sheryl Anne Schulte '71
Sharon Scully '61
Sears Roebuck and Co.
Seedorff Masonry Inc.

Bill Seedorff
Deirdre Lagen Segerson '51
Mary Sharbel '49 *
Irma Fay Shramek '09 *
Ann Smith *
Wesley Smith *
Charles Spahn *
SpecCast
Lillian Spoo
The St. Paul Companies Inc.
Kathleen Plotke Stange '70 *
William and Judith Heitzmann Stanmeyer '63
Lucile Stolteben Starbuck '35 *
Pat McDonald Starshak '64
Starcom Worldwide/Leo Burnett Company
Margaret Steichen *
Mary Coyle Steinwachs '63
James Colberg and Kathleen Stephenson '70
Maureen Kelley Stewart '71
Leona Thornton Stimpson '25 *
Dolores Classen Stoffel '49 *
Ann Straub +
Peggy Sullivan '50
Jane Mitchell Syburg '49 *

-T-
Tandem Tire & Auto Service

Scott and Barbara Grob Taylor '74
Telegraph Herald
Jim and Marita Theisen
Allan Thoms
Al Tiedje *+
Rose Tiedje +
Titus Schmid Family Foundation
Tom Toale
Louis Clare Tobin, BVM '45 *
Kenneth and Jean Feyen Toth '59
H Dorothy Townsell, BVM '32
Marie Townsell *
Kenneth & Bernadine Townsend
Arthur and Doris Trausch +
Henry Trenkle *
Tri-State Travel
Maripat Obiala Tropp '69 +
Truck Country of Iowa
Tschiggfrie Excavating

Jacquelyn Brodnax Turner '67

-U-
Union-Hoermann Press
US Bank
US Dept of Health/Human Services

-V-
Rosemarie Van Dyck '52
Betty Voels *
E.J. Voels *

-W-
Adalene Wagner *
Jacques LaHanier and Joan Higgins Wagner '61
Margaret Keefe Wahl '48 *+
Rob Wahlert III
Regina Cooper Waldron '37 *
James and Geraldine Roethig Walsh '50
Donald and Winifred Martin Walz '46 +
Margaret Ware
Weber Paper Company
Anna Weber '57 *
Margaret Harrington Welch '34
Mary Weller '52
Jeff and Jenifer Collins Westphal '84
The Whitehead Foundation
Celine Wolfe Wicks '60
Mary Ann Froslie Wilens '63
Marian Wolters '59
John Wozniak FSC

-Y-
Faye Gavin Young '38 *
Terry and Karen Brown Young '73

-Z-
Ernest Zenaty *+
Cynthia Craemer Zievers '53
Dr. and Mrs. P.J. Zuccaro

Anonymous Donors

back to top



learning link workforce link culture link community link environment link future link